Madsonic service running but that's it

Need help? Post your questions here.
zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 20 Oct 2017, 01:36

I attempted to reinstall the beta for 6.3 from a stable version running on Windows 10. When I installed it the control panel said that it was running but I could not open the web control. Nothing happened at all. The browser didn't even open.

So I uninstalled it and reinstalled the stable 6.2 version. Unfortunately, I got the same result. I then uninstalled that version.

I restored my registry and and then reinstalled the stable 6.2 version.

Now, the web control opens the browser but I get a 503 error and nothing displays.

What should I try next besides wiping the computer and starting over completely?

I have a Premium subscription.

Thanks.

User avatar
Tak-MK
Posts: 30
Joined: 14 Sep 2017, 17:34
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by Tak-MK » 20 Oct 2017, 09:06

I had that problem, more or less, because of this bug --> http://forum.madsonic.org/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=2379
Try using the last beta version just for check :/
These users thanked the author Tak-MK for the post:
zzzonedotnet

User avatar
Madsonic
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 943
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 03:58
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by Madsonic » 20 Oct 2017, 11:48

Hi there,

Try to complete uninstall Madsonic and start from scratch:

[*] stop madsonic server
[*] uninstall madsonic
[*] delete folder c:\madsonic or /var/madsonic
[*] cleanup all Browser Caches
[*] cleanup all temp files

Info about used folders: http://beta.madsonic.org/pages/installation.jsp#general

After reinstall/restart the Madsonic service, a new database will be automatically created in the folder %MADSONIC_PATH%\db

Best rergards,
The Madsonic Team
These users thanked the author Madsonic for the post:
zzzonedotnet

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 20 Oct 2017, 11:57

So I installed the latest stable version of 6.2 and the web interface loads now.

It scanned my music and created a database.

The only problem now is that no cover art displays. Every cover displays as a black/blank square in the web interface in Chrome and in Firefox.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks.

User avatar
Madsonic
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 943
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 03:58
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by Madsonic » 20 Oct 2017, 16:24

please retry with the latest 6.3 build, send you email with information.

Best regards
These users thanked the author Madsonic for the post:
zzzonedotnet

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 20 Oct 2017, 23:41

Madevil wrote:please retry with the latest 6.3 build, send you email with information.

Best regards
Thank you. I will try. Did you say you were sending an email? I haven't gotten one.

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 21 Oct 2017, 00:28

WOOT.

I scrubbed the old install and all the OS and browser caches.

I installed the latest 6.3 build and was successful in that it is scanning my music (400k files) right now.

I'll let you know what happens.
These users thanked the author zzzonedotnet for the post:
Madsonic

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 21 Oct 2017, 13:47

zzzonedotnet wrote:WOOT.

I scrubbed the old install and all the OS and browser caches.

I installed the latest 6.3 build and was successful in that it is scanning my music (400k files) right now.

I'll let you know what happens.
The first scan didn't work too well, got only about 25% of my music.

But I rescanned and that seems to have done the trick.

18,977 artists
39,868 albums
1,050 genres
17 moods
372,845 songs
48 videos
10 podcasts
22 audiobooks
9572.07 GB (~ 33,847 hours)
These users thanked the author zzzonedotnet for the post:
Madsonic

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 22 Oct 2017, 20:18

Well. I've been testing it pretty extensively and it looks and feels good.

Best news: it's scanning tags now, I think.

Searches should be much more accurate if the music is tagged correctly.

Someone correct me if I am wrong.

User avatar
Tak-MK
Posts: 30
Joined: 14 Sep 2017, 17:34
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by Tak-MK » 23 Oct 2017, 09:01

How much time did it spent to scan 400k files? I have to wait a long time to scan 200k, like ten minutes or so if it's a rescan, and like an hour if it's the first scan :(

zzzonedotnet
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 00:24
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by zzzonedotnet » 28 Oct 2017, 23:23

Tak-MK wrote:How much time did it spent to scan 400k files? I have to wait a long time to scan 200k, like ten minutes or so if it's a rescan, and like an hour if it's the first scan :(
A full scan took several hours: honestly I didn't time it.

A rescan takes about 30 mins.

User avatar
Madsonic
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 943
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 03:58
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 434 times

Re: Madsonic service running but that's it

Unread post by Madsonic » 29 Oct 2017, 10:07

Since version 6.3, more metadata is being read out, which will take much more time for the initial scan, all other scans will consume much less time.

Go to Settings > Admin Panel and configure the scan mode to NATIVE which is much faster than the MIXED mode.

Best regards,
The Madsonic Team

Post Reply