Can't change player

Need help? Post your questions here.
Rinaldus
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Oct 2016, 21:12
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

Can't change player

Unread post by Rinaldus »

I have 2 players in Madsonic: default web player and external player with playlists. I installed latest stable version 6.1.8740 today. I can't see where to switch players. In Madsonic 6.0.x there was drop-down menu in the bottom of the screen. I can't see any menu in 6.1. Please, can you tell me, how to change player from Web to external?
These users thanked the author Rinaldus for the post (total 2):
bocoMadsonic
Rating: 15.38%

rolandow
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Dec 2013, 14:35
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't change player

Unread post by rolandow »

I have sort of the same problem. In my setting, I can change the settings of the current player, but Madsonic seems to add new players, that defaults to "web". How can I keep my player to the one I choose. I am using the web interface.

When I configure the new player to use the external player, this works for one playlist... the next time I add songs to a queue, a new player is created with is back to "web" again.
These users thanked the author rolandow for the post:
Madsonic
Rating: 7.69%

garyo
Posts: 51
Joined: 10 Sep 2015, 01:47
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Can't change player

Unread post by garyo »

I'd like to be able to do this too. Not sure how to switch players from the web UI.
These users thanked the author garyo for the post:
Madsonic
Rating: 7.69%

User avatar
Madsonic
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 972
Joined: 07 Dec 2012, 03:58
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 1171 times
Been thanked: 457 times

Re: Can't change player

Unread post by Madsonic »

Player switching will be reintroduced with next build. (6.3.9520)

best regards

Post Reply